Taqueria Viva Mexico
Hours not recorded#8 of 25 taco spots we track in Alameda
Taqueria Viva Mexico is a taqueria in Alameda, CA at 2327 Central Ave. Hours not recorded. Call +1-510-769-8482. Directions and full hours below.
- Address
- 2327 Central Ave, 94501
- Phone
- +1-510-769-8482
- Website
- taqueriavivamexico.com/
- Type
- Taqueria · independent
About Taqueria Viva Mexico
Taqueria Viva Mexico is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Alameda (94501), CA, independently run.
There is no star rating on file for Taqueria Viva Mexico yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a taqueria scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.
If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.
It is on Central Ave in Alameda. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.
Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.
In our Alameda taco guide, Taqueria Viva Mexico is ranked #8 of 25, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.
What to expect on the menu
We do not have Taqueria Viva Mexico’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:
- Al pastor, when there is a trompo turning
- Carne asada and carnitas
- Pollo, and often suadero, lengua or cabeza
- Corn tortillas, doubled
- A salsa bar with onion, cilantro, lime and two or three house salsas
For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.
Opening hours
No opening hours on record for this venue. Call before you travel.
Menu
The current menu, prices and photos are on taqueriavivamexico.com. You can also search Taqueria Viva Mexico on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.
Nearby alternatives in Alameda
- Calafia TaqueriaHours not recordedCallDirections
- Casa Revolucion TaqueriaHours not recordedCallDirections
- Island TaqueriaHours not recordedCallDirections
- Taqueria 16 De SeptiembreHours not recordedCallDirections
- Taqueria El FarolitoHours not recordedCallDirections
- Taqueria El GrulloHours not recordedCallDirections
Get directionsSee all 25 taco spots in Alameda →
Taqueria Viva Mexico: common questions
Is Taqueria Viva Mexico open right now?
We do not have opening hours on record for Taqueria Viva Mexico, so check its Google listing or call +1-510-769-8482 before you go.
Where is Taqueria Viva Mexico?
Taqueria Viva Mexico is a taqueria at 2327 Central Ave, 94501 in Alameda, CA. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.
How much do tacos cost at Taqueria Viva Mexico?
We do not have prices on file for Taqueria Viva Mexico. As a rule, a taqueria in Alameda runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.
Does Taqueria Viva Mexico do takeout or delivery?
Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.
Is Taqueria Viva Mexico a chain?
No, Taqueria Viva Mexico is independently run, not part of a chain.
How is Taqueria Viva Mexico ranked?
Taqueria Viva Mexico is #8 of 25 taco spots we track in Alameda, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.
Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the OpenStreetMap record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.
Last updated September 23, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.