Taqueria Taco Express
Hours not recordedTaqueria · Arlington, TX
Taqueria Taco Express is a taqueria in Arlington, TX at 8021 Matlock Rd. Hours not recorded. Call +1-682-270-0220. Directions and full hours below.
- Address
- 8021 Matlock Rd, 76002
- Phone
- +1-682-270-0220
- Website
- taqueriatacoexpress.com/
- Type
- Taqueria · independent
About Taqueria Taco Express
Taqueria Taco Express is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Arlington (76002), TX, independently run.
There is no star rating on file for Taqueria Taco Express yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a taqueria scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.
If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.
It is on Matlock Rd in Arlington. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.
Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.
In our Arlington taco guide, Taqueria Taco Express is ranked #15 of 65, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.
What to expect on the menu
We do not have Taqueria Taco Express’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:
- Al pastor, when there is a trompo turning
- Carne asada and carnitas
- Pollo, and often suadero, lengua or cabeza
- Corn tortillas, doubled
- A salsa bar with onion, cilantro, lime and two or three house salsas
For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.
Opening hours
No opening hours on record for this venue. Call before you travel.
Other Taqueria Taco Express locations in Arlington
- 4901 Little Rd · +1-682-232-2322
Menu
The current menu, prices and photos are on taqueriatacoexpress.com. You can also search Taqueria Taco Express on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.
Nearby alternatives in Arlington
- Fuzzy's Taco ShopSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco BellSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco BellSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco BellSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco CasaSee hoursCallDirections
- Tacos "La Banqueta" Puro "DF"See hoursCallDirections
Get directionsSee all 65 taco spots in Arlington →
Taqueria Taco Express: common questions
Is Taqueria Taco Express open right now?
We do not have opening hours on record for Taqueria Taco Express, so check its Google listing or call +1-682-270-0220 before you go.
Where is Taqueria Taco Express?
Taqueria Taco Express is a taqueria at 8021 Matlock Rd, 76002 in Arlington, TX. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.
How much do tacos cost at Taqueria Taco Express?
We do not have prices on file for Taqueria Taco Express. As a rule, a taqueria in Arlington runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.
Does Taqueria Taco Express do takeout or delivery?
Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.
Is Taqueria Taco Express a chain?
No, Taqueria Taco Express is independently run, not part of a chain.
How is Taqueria Taco Express ranked?
Taqueria Taco Express is #15 of 65 taco spots we track in Arlington, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.
Listing data from Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA Permissive 2.0). Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? Send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.
Last updated September 23, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.