Sol Y Luna Taqueria
Hours not recorded#10 of 22 taco spots we track in Berkeley
Sol Y Luna Taqueria is a taqueria in Berkeley, CA at 1926 Shattuck Ave. Hours not recorded. Call +1-510-540-8880. Directions and full hours below.
- Address
- 1926 Shattuck Ave, 94704
- Phone
- +1-510-540-8880
- Website
- solylunataqueria.com
- Type
- Taqueria · independent
About Sol Y Luna Taqueria
Sol Y Luna Taqueria is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Berkeley (94704), CA, independently run.
There is no star rating on file for Sol Y Luna Taqueria yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a taqueria scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.
If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.
It is on Shattuck Ave in Berkeley. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.
Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.
In our Berkeley taco guide, Sol Y Luna Taqueria is ranked #10 of 22, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.
What to expect on the menu
We do not have Sol Y Luna Taqueria’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:
- Al pastor, when there is a trompo turning
- Carne asada and carnitas
- Pollo, and often suadero, lengua or cabeza
- Corn tortillas, doubled
- A salsa bar with onion, cilantro, lime and two or three house salsas
For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.
Opening hours
No opening hours on record for this venue. Call before you travel.
Menu
The current menu, prices and photos are on solylunataqueria.com. You can also search Sol Y Luna Taqueria on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.
Nearby alternatives in Berkeley
- Cactus TaqueriaSee hoursCallDirections
- Cactus TaqueriaSee hoursCallDirections
- Gordo TaqueriaSee hoursCallDirections
- Mexicana TaqueriaSee hoursCallDirections
- Taqueria MontecristoSee hoursCallDirections
- University TaqueriaSee hoursCallDirections
Get directionsSee all 22 taco spots in Berkeley →
Sol Y Luna Taqueria: common questions
Is Sol Y Luna Taqueria open right now?
We do not have opening hours on record for Sol Y Luna Taqueria, so check its Google listing or call +1-510-540-8880 before you go.
Where is Sol Y Luna Taqueria?
Sol Y Luna Taqueria is a taqueria at 1926 Shattuck Ave, 94704 in Berkeley, CA. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.
How much do tacos cost at Sol Y Luna Taqueria?
We do not have prices on file for Sol Y Luna Taqueria. As a rule, a taqueria in Berkeley runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.
Does Sol Y Luna Taqueria do takeout or delivery?
Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.
Is Sol Y Luna Taqueria a chain?
No, Sol Y Luna Taqueria is independently run, not part of a chain.
How is Sol Y Luna Taqueria ranked?
Sol Y Luna Taqueria is #10 of 22 taco spots we track in Berkeley, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.
Listing data from Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA Permissive 2.0). Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? Send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.
Last updated September 23, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.