Taqueria la monarca
Hours not recorded#8 of 35 taco spots we track in Chattanooga
Taqueria la monarca is a taqueria in Chattanooga, TN at 5813 Lee Hwy. Hours not recorded. Call +1-423-320-1271. Directions and full hours below.
- Address
- 5813 Lee Hwy, 37421
- Phone
- +1-423-320-1271
- Website
- taquerialamonarca.netwaiter.com/chattanooga/about
- Type
- Taqueria · independent
About Taqueria la monarca
Taqueria la monarca is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Chattanooga (37421), TN, independently run.
There is no star rating on file for Taqueria la monarca yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a taqueria scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.
If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.
It is on Lee Hwy in Chattanooga. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.
Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.
In our Chattanooga taco guide, Taqueria la monarca is ranked #8 of 35, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.
What to expect on the menu
We do not have Taqueria la monarca’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:
- Al pastor, when there is a trompo turning
- Carne asada and carnitas
- Pollo, and often suadero, lengua or cabeza
- Corn tortillas, doubled
- A salsa bar with onion, cilantro, lime and two or three house salsas
For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.
Opening hours
No opening hours on record for this venue. Call before you travel.
Menu
The current menu, prices and photos are on taquerialamonarca.netwaiter.com/chattanooga/about. You can also search Taqueria la monarca on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.
Nearby alternatives in Chattanooga
- Taqueria AztecaSee hoursCallDirections
- Taqueria JaliscoSee hoursCallDirections
- Taqueria Jalisco AniaSee hoursCallDirections
- Tienda y Taqueria M. B. BerluSee hoursCallDirections
- Bollywood TacosSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco BellSee hoursCallDirections
Get directionsSee all 35 taco spots in Chattanooga →
Taqueria la monarca: common questions
Is Taqueria la monarca open right now?
We do not have opening hours on record for Taqueria la monarca, so check its Google listing or call +1-423-320-1271 before you go.
Where is Taqueria la monarca?
Taqueria la monarca is a taqueria at 5813 Lee Hwy, 37421 in Chattanooga, TN. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.
How much do tacos cost at Taqueria la monarca?
We do not have prices on file for Taqueria la monarca. As a rule, a taqueria in Chattanooga runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.
Does Taqueria la monarca do takeout or delivery?
Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.
Is Taqueria la monarca a chain?
No, Taqueria la monarca is independently run, not part of a chain.
How is Taqueria la monarca ranked?
Taqueria la monarca is #8 of 35 taco spots we track in Chattanooga, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.
Listing data from Overture Maps Foundation (CDLA Permissive 2.0). Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? Send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.
Last updated September 23, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.