TacosNearYou

5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria

Hours not recordedTaqueria · Chicago, IL

5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria is a taqueria in Chicago, IL at 1758 West 18th Street. Hours not recorded. Call +1-312-285-2710. Directions and full hours below.

Address
1758 West 18th Street, 60608
Phone
+1-312-285-2710
Website
5rabanitosdotcom.wordpress.com/
Type
Taqueria · independent
DirectionsCallWebsite & menuMenu on Google

About 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria

5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Chicago (60608), IL, independently run.

There is no star rating on file for 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a taqueria scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.

If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.

It is on West 18th Street in Chicago. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.

Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.

In our Chicago taco guide, 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria is ranked #47 of 558, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.

What to expect on the menu

We do not have 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:

For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.

Opening hours

We do not have 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria’s own hours on file. The quickest way to check is to call +1-312-285-2710.

For a rough idea of when to turn up, here is the median opening and closing time across the 14 taquerias in Chicago in our data that do publish hours. This describes that group, not this venue, and should never be treated as 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria’s schedule.

Typical for taquerias in Chicago — an estimate, not 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria’s hours
monday10:30, 21:00
tuesday11:00, 21:00
wednesday11:00, 21:00
thursday11:00, 21:00
friday11:00, 22:00
saturday11:00, 22:00
sunday11:00, 21:00

Menu

The current menu, prices and photos are on 5rabanitosdotcom.wordpress.com. You can also search 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.

Closest taco spots to 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria

Straight-line distance from 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria, nearest first — useful if it is shut, the queue is long, or you want a second stop.

  1. Taqueria El MezquiteTaqueria · 1756 W 18th St · next doorHours not recordedCallDirections
  2. Chispa ChicagoTaco shop · 1806 S Damen Ave · 0.3 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  3. Taqueria Los Comales 3Taqueria · 1544 West 18th Street · 0.3 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  4. Taqueria El TacototeTaqueria · 1544 W 18th St · 0.3 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  5. Chepe's TacosTaco shop · 2007 S Damen Ave · 0.3 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  6. El CostenoTaco shop · 2007 S Damen Ave · 0.3 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections

Get directionsSee all 558 taco spots in Chicago →

5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria: common questions

Is 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria open right now?

We do not have opening hours on record for 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria, so check its Google listing or call +1-312-285-2710 before you go.

Where is 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria?

5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria is a taqueria at 1758 West 18th Street, 60608 in Chicago, IL. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.

How much do tacos cost at 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria?

We do not have prices on file for 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria. As a rule, a taqueria in Chicago runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.

Does 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria do takeout or delivery?

Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.

Is 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria a chain?

No, 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria is independently run, not part of a chain.

How is 5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria ranked?

5 Rabanitos Restaurante and Taqueria is #47 of 558 taco spots we track in Chicago, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.

Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the OpenStreetMap record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.

Last updated September 29, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.