TacosNearYou

Taqueria Taxco

4.6(561)Hours not recordedA local favourite — 4.6★ from 561 reviews

Taqueria Taxco is a taqueria in Dallas, TX at 5614 E R L Thornton Fwy, Dallas, TX 75223. Hours not recorded. Rated 4.6 from 561 Google reviews. Call (469) 862-3296. Directions and full hours below.

Address
5614 E R L Thornton Fwy, Dallas, TX 75223, 75223
Phone
(469) 862-3296
Website
ttaxco.com/el-centro?utm_source=google
Type
Taqueria · independent
DirectionsCallWebsite & menuMenu on Google

About Taqueria Taxco

Taqueria Taxco is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Dallas (75223), TX, independently run.

Diners rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 561 reviews. That rating, weighted by how many people left it, is what places it where it is in our Dallas ranking.

If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.

It is on E R L Thornton Fwy in Dallas. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.

Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.

In our Dallas taco guide, Taqueria Taxco is ranked #6 of 391, by star rating weighted by review count. How we rank.

What to expect on the menu

We do not have Taqueria Taxco’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:

For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.

Opening hours

We do not have Taqueria Taxco’s own hours on file. The quickest way to check is to call (469) 862-3296.

For a rough idea of when to turn up, here is the median opening and closing time across the 60 taquerias in Texas in our data that do publish hours. This describes that group, not this venue, and should never be treated as Taqueria Taxco’s schedule.

Typical for taquerias in Texas — an estimate, not Taqueria Taxco’s hours
monday07:00, 22:00
tuesday07:15, 22:00
wednesday07:30, 22:00
thursday07:30, 22:00
friday07:30, 22:00
saturday08:00, 22:00
sunday08:00, 22:00

Other Taqueria Taxco locations in Dallas

Menu

The current menu, prices and photos are on ttaxco.com/el-centro?utm_source=google. You can also search Taqueria Taxco on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.

Closest taco spots to Taqueria Taxco

Straight-line distance from Taqueria Taxco, nearest first — useful if it is shut, the queue is long, or you want a second stop.

  1. Taqueria Abierto 24 HoursTaqueria · 1525 Inwood Rd · next doorHours not recordedCallDirections
  2. Taco CabanaTaco shop · 2635 North Stemmons Freeway · 0.6 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  3. Rusty TacoTaco shop · 5350 Harry Hines Blvd · 0.8 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  4. The Taco SpotTaco shop · 1820 W Mockingbird Lane, Dallas · 0.8 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  5. Kukulcan Mexican RestaurantTaco shop · 1220 River Bend Dr · 0.8 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  6. Naughty Chile TaqueriaTaqueria · 1840 W Mockingbird Ln · 0.9 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections

Get directionsSee all 391 taco spots in Dallas →

Taqueria Taxco: common questions

Is Taqueria Taxco open right now?

We do not have opening hours on record for Taqueria Taxco, so check its Google listing or call (469) 862-3296 before you go.

Where is Taqueria Taxco?

Taqueria Taxco is a taqueria at 5614 E R L Thornton Fwy, Dallas, TX 75223, 75223 in Dallas, TX. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.

How much do tacos cost at Taqueria Taxco?

We do not have prices on file for Taqueria Taxco. As a rule, a taqueria in Dallas runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.

Does Taqueria Taxco do takeout or delivery?

Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.

Is Taqueria Taxco a chain?

No, Taqueria Taxco is independently run, not part of a chain.

How is Taqueria Taxco ranked?

Taqueria Taxco is #6 of 391 taco spots we track in Dallas, ordered by star rating weighted by review count. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.

Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the public map record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.

Last updated September 29, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.