Jose’s Taco Truck
Hours not recorded#10 of 49 taco spots we track in Des Moines
Jose’s Taco Truck is a truck in Des Moines, IA at 1531 East Grand Avenue. Hours not recorded. Call +1-515-868-7448. Directions and full hours below.
- Address
- 1531 East Grand Avenue, 50316
- Phone
- +1-515-868-7448
- Website
- joses-taco-truck.poi.place
- Type
- Truck · independent
About Jose’s Taco Truck
Jose’s Taco Truck is a taco truck, so hours and location can shift; its own social feed is the best check before you drive over. It sits in Des Moines (50316), IA, independently run.
There is no star rating on file for Jose’s Taco Truck yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a truck scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.
Order what the regulars are getting, or ask at the window. Bring cash to be safe.
Hours and location can move, so check its own social feed the day you plan to go.
It is on East Grand Avenue in Des Moines. Parking is wherever the cart or truck sets up; a lot or street parking nearby is normal. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.
Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small trucks change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.
In our Des Moines taco guide, Jose’s Taco Truck is ranked #10 of 49, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.
What to expect on the menu
We do not have Jose’s Taco Truck’s exact menu on file, so this is what a truck of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:
- A short list of grilled and stewed meats
- Double corn tortillas, onion and cilantro standard
- Self-serve salsa, lime and radish
- Cash is often preferred
For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.
Opening hours
No opening hours on record for this venue. Call before you travel.
Menu
The current menu, prices and photos are on joses-taco-truck.poi.place. You can also search Jose’s Taco Truck on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.
Nearby alternatives in Des Moines
- Fuzzy's Taco ShopSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco BellSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco John'sSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco John'sSee hoursCallDirections
- Tacos Mariana'sSee hoursCallDirections
- El Michoacano TaqueríaHours not recordedCallDirections
Get directionsSee all 49 taco spots in Des Moines →
Jose’s Taco Truck: common questions
Is Jose’s Taco Truck open right now?
We do not have opening hours on record for Jose’s Taco Truck, so check its Google listing or call +1-515-868-7448 before you go.
Where is Jose’s Taco Truck?
Jose’s Taco Truck is a truck at 1531 East Grand Avenue, 50316 in Des Moines, IA. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.
How much do tacos cost at Jose’s Taco Truck?
We do not have prices on file for Jose’s Taco Truck. As a rule, a truck in Des Moines runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.
Does Jose’s Taco Truck do takeout or delivery?
Not on record. Most trucks do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.
Is Jose’s Taco Truck a chain?
No, Jose’s Taco Truck is independently run, not part of a chain.
How is Jose’s Taco Truck ranked?
Jose’s Taco Truck is #10 of 49 taco spots we track in Des Moines, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.
Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the OpenStreetMap record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.
Last updated September 23, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.