Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana
Hours not recorded#8 of 50 taco spots we track in Durham
Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana is a taqueria in Durham, NC at 5300 North Roxboro Street. Hours not recorded. Call +1-919-471-3299. Directions and full hours below.
- Address
- 5300 North Roxboro Street, 27712
- Phone
- +1-919-471-3299
- Website
- places.singleplatform.com/pupuseria--taqueria-orellana/menu?ref=google
- Type
- Taqueria · independent
About Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana
Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Durham (27712), NC, independently run.
There is no star rating on file for Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a taqueria scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.
If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.
It is on North Roxboro Street in Durham. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.
Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.
In our Durham taco guide, Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana is ranked #8 of 50, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.
What to expect on the menu
We do not have Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:
- Al pastor, when there is a trompo turning
- Carne asada and carnitas
- Pollo, and often suadero, lengua or cabeza
- Corn tortillas, doubled
- A salsa bar with onion, cilantro, lime and two or three house salsas
For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.
Opening hours
No opening hours on record for this venue. Call before you travel.
Menu
The current menu, prices and photos are on places.singleplatform.com/pupuseria--taqueria-orellana/menu?ref=google. You can also search Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.
Nearby alternatives in Durham
- Chubby's TacosSee hoursCallDirections
- Mi CalvilloSee hoursCallDirections
- NuvotacoSee hoursCallDirections
- Sabor Latin Street GrillSee hoursCallDirections
- Taco BellSee hoursCallDirections
- La Cacerola Taqueria RestaurantHours not recordedCallDirections
Get directionsSee all 50 taco spots in Durham →
Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana: common questions
Is Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana open right now?
We do not have opening hours on record for Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana, so check its Google listing or call +1-919-471-3299 before you go.
Where is Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana?
Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana is a taqueria at 5300 North Roxboro Street, 27712 in Durham, NC. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.
How much do tacos cost at Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana?
We do not have prices on file for Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana. As a rule, a taqueria in Durham runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.
Does Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana do takeout or delivery?
Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.
Is Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana a chain?
No, Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana is independently run, not part of a chain.
How is Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana ranked?
Pupuseria & Taqueria Orellana is #8 of 50 taco spots we track in Durham, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.
Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the OpenStreetMap record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.
Last updated September 23, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.