TX Tacos
Hours not recordedA local favourite — 4.4★ from 301 reviews
TX Tacos is a taqueria in Houston, TX at 17504 Northwest Fwy, Houston, TX 77065. Hours not recorded. Rated 4.4 from 301 Google reviews. Call (713) 856-9770. Directions and full hours below.
- Address
- 17504 Northwest Fwy, Houston, TX 77065, 77065
- Phone
- (713) 856-9770
- Type
- Taqueria · independent
About TX Tacos
TX Tacos is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Houston (77065), TX, independently run.
Diners rate it 4.4 out of 5 across 301 reviews. That rating, weighted by how many people left it, is what places it where it is in our Houston ranking.
If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.
It is on Northwest Fwy in Houston. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.
Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.
In our Houston taco guide, TX Tacos is ranked #220 of 979, by star rating weighted by review count. How we rank.
What to expect on the menu
We do not have TX Tacos’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:
- Al pastor, when there is a trompo turning
- Carne asada and carnitas
- Pollo, and often suadero, lengua or cabeza
- Corn tortillas, doubled
- A salsa bar with onion, cilantro, lime and two or three house salsas
For the real menu and prices, use the Google listing.
Opening hours
We do not have TX Tacos’s own hours on file. The quickest way to check is to call (713) 856-9770.
For a rough idea of when to turn up, here is the median opening and closing time across the 60 taquerias in Texas in our data that do publish hours. This describes that group, not this venue, and should never be treated as TX Tacos’s schedule.
| monday | 07:00, 22:00 |
|---|---|
| tuesday | 07:15, 22:00 |
| wednesday | 07:30, 22:00 |
| thursday | 07:30, 22:00 |
| friday | 07:30, 22:00 |
| saturday | 08:00, 22:00 |
| sunday | 08:00, 22:00 |
Menu
We do not have this menu on file yet. You can also search TX Tacos on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.
Closest taco spots to TX Tacos
Straight-line distance from TX Tacos, nearest first — useful if it is shut, the queue is long, or you want a second stop.
- Taqueria Los CanariosHours not recordedCallDirections
- Taqueria Palomas (food truck)Hours not recordedCallDirections
- Taqueria MorelosHours not recordedCallDirections
- Tio Chucho DosHours not recordedCallDirections
- Tacos El PatroncitoHours not recordedCallDirections
- El rinconcito calentanoHours not recordedDirections
Get directionsSee all 979 taco spots in Houston →
TX Tacos: common questions
Is TX Tacos open right now?
We do not have opening hours on record for TX Tacos, so check its Google listing or call (713) 856-9770 before you go.
Where is TX Tacos?
TX Tacos is a taqueria at 17504 Northwest Fwy, Houston, TX 77065, 77065 in Houston, TX. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.
How much do tacos cost at TX Tacos?
We do not have prices on file for TX Tacos. As a rule, a taqueria in Houston runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.
Does TX Tacos do takeout or delivery?
Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.
Is TX Tacos a chain?
No, TX Tacos is independently run, not part of a chain.
How is TX Tacos ranked?
TX Tacos is #220 of 979 taco spots we track in Houston, ordered by star rating weighted by review count. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.
Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the public map record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.
Last updated September 29, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.