TacosNearYou

EL Taco Rico

4.5(411)Hours not recordedA local favourite — 4.5★ from 411 reviews

EL Taco Rico is a taqueria in Las Vegas, NV at 1524 S Main St, Las Vegas, NV 89102. Hours not recorded. Rated 4.5 from 411 Google reviews. Call (702) 431-2580. Directions and full hours below.

Address
1524 S Main St, Las Vegas, NV 89102, 89102
Phone
(702) 431-2580
Website
eltacorico.online/
Type
Taqueria · independent
DirectionsCallWebsite & menuMenu on Google

About EL Taco Rico

EL Taco Rico is a taqueria, so expect a short, meat-forward menu, corn tortillas, and salsas made in house rather than a broad sit-down Mexican menu. It sits in Las Vegas (89102), NV, independently run.

Diners rate it 4.5 out of 5 across 411 reviews. That rating, weighted by how many people left it, is what places it where it is in our Las Vegas ranking.

If a trompo is turning, order al pastor. Otherwise asada or carnitas is the safe read. Ask for everything con todo and work the salsa bar.

It is on S Main St in Las Vegas. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.

Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taquerias change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.

In our Las Vegas taco guide, EL Taco Rico is ranked #9 of 232, by star rating weighted by review count. How we rank.

What to expect on the menu

We do not have EL Taco Rico’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taqueria of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:

For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.

Opening hours

We do not have EL Taco Rico’s own hours on file. The quickest way to check is to call (702) 431-2580.

For a rough idea of when to turn up, here is the median opening and closing time across the 638 taquerias nationwide in our data that do publish hours. This describes that group, not this venue, and should never be treated as EL Taco Rico’s schedule.

Typical for taquerias nationwide — an estimate, not EL Taco Rico’s hours
monday10:00, 21:00
tuesday10:00, 21:00
wednesday10:00, 21:00
thursday10:00, 21:00
friday10:00, 21:00
saturday10:00, 21:00
sunday10:00, 21:00

Menu

The current menu, prices and photos are on eltacorico.online. You can also search EL Taco Rico on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.

Closest taco spots to EL Taco Rico

Straight-line distance from EL Taco Rico, nearest first — useful if it is shut, the queue is long, or you want a second stop.

  1. Bajamar Seafood & TacosTaco shop · 1615 S Las Vegas Blvd · 0.2 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  2. Tacos MexicoTaco shop · 1800 South Las Vegas Boulevard · 0.2 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  3. Sako Taco ManMexican restaurant · 1531 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89104 · 0.2 mi away4.9(515)Hours not recordedCallDirections
  4. Taqueria El PastorcitoTaqueria · Las Vegas, NV · 0.2 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  5. Taco Bell Ghost KitchenTaco shop · 333 W St Louis Ave · 0.5 mi awayHours not recordedDirections
  6. Tacos HuevosTaco shop · 107 E Charleston Blvd Ste 107 · 0.5 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections

Get directionsSee all 232 taco spots in Las Vegas →

EL Taco Rico: common questions

Is EL Taco Rico open right now?

We do not have opening hours on record for EL Taco Rico, so check its Google listing or call (702) 431-2580 before you go.

Where is EL Taco Rico?

EL Taco Rico is a taqueria at 1524 S Main St, Las Vegas, NV 89102, 89102 in Las Vegas, NV. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.

How much do tacos cost at EL Taco Rico?

We do not have prices on file for EL Taco Rico. As a rule, a taqueria in Las Vegas runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.

Does EL Taco Rico do takeout or delivery?

Not on record. Most taquerias do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.

Is EL Taco Rico a chain?

No, EL Taco Rico is independently run, not part of a chain.

How is EL Taco Rico ranked?

EL Taco Rico is #9 of 232 taco spots we track in Las Vegas, ordered by star rating weighted by review count. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.

Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the public map record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.

Last updated September 29, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.