TacosNearYou

Tacos El G

Hours not recordedDrive-through

Tacos El G is a taco shop in National City, CA at 1940 Highland Avenue. Hours not recorded. Call +1-619-474-5033. Directions and full hours below.

Address
1940 Highland Avenue, 91950
Phone
+1-619-474-5033
Website
tacoselgordobc.com
Type
Taco shop · independent
DirectionsCallWebsite & menuMenu on Google

About Tacos El G

Tacos El G is a taco shop, counter-service with a tacos-first menu and usually burritos and quesadillas alongside. It sits in National City (91950), CA, independently run.

There is no star rating on file for Tacos El G yet, so it is ranked here on how taco-focused it is (a taco shop scores above a general restaurant) and how complete its public listing is, not on reviews.

A rolled-taco plate or a couple of asada tacos with guac is the move at a California-style shop.

It is on Highland Avenue in National City. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.

From its public listing: drive-through.

Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small taco shops change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.

In our National City taco guide, Tacos El G is ranked #25 of 29, by taco specialisation and listing completeness. How we rank.

What to expect on the menu

We do not have Tacos El G’s exact menu on file, so this is what a taco shop of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:

For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.

Opening hours

No opening hours on record for this venue. Call before you travel.

Menu

The current menu, prices and photos are on tacoselgordobc.com. You can also search Tacos El G on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.

Nearby alternatives in National City

  1. Taco BellTaco shop · 1737 Sweetwater RoadSee hoursCallDirections
  2. Tacos El FrancTaco shop · 3030 Plaza Bonita RoadSee hoursCallDirections
  3. 664 TJ BirrieriaBirrieria · 505 Highland AveHours not recordedCallDirections
  4. Taqueria Los FamososTaqueria · 2220 E Plaza BlvdHours not recordedCallDirections
  5. 664 TJ BirrieriaBirrieria · 2503 Sweetwater RdHours not recordedCallDirections
  6. Birrieria el guajilloBirrieria · 213 Highland AveHours not recordedCallDirections

Get directionsSee all 29 taco spots in National City →

Tacos El G: common questions

Is Tacos El G open right now?

We do not have opening hours on record for Tacos El G, so check its Google listing or call +1-619-474-5033 before you go.

Where is Tacos El G?

Tacos El G is a taco shop at 1940 Highland Avenue, 91950 in National City, CA. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.

How much do tacos cost at Tacos El G?

We do not have prices on file for Tacos El G. As a rule, a taco shop in National City runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.

Does Tacos El G do takeout or delivery?

Not on record. Most taco shops do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.

Is Tacos El G a chain?

No, Tacos El G is independently run, not part of a chain.

How is Tacos El G ranked?

Tacos El G is #25 of 29 taco spots we track in National City, ordered by how taco-focused a place is and how complete its listing is. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.

Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the OpenStreetMap record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.

Last updated September 23, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.