TacosNearYou

Al Pastor Papi

4.6(182)Hours not recordedRated 4.6★ on Google · 182 reviews

Al Pastor Papi is a mexican restaurant in San Francisco, CA at 232 O'Farrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102. Hours not recorded. Rated 4.6 from 182 Google reviews. Directions and full hours below.

Address
232 O'Farrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102, 94102
Website
alpastorpapi.com/
Type
Mexican restaurant · independent
DirectionsWebsite & menuMenu on Google

About Al Pastor Papi

Al Pastor Papi is a full Mexican restaurant, so tacos share the menu with combo plates, fajitas and sides. It sits in San Francisco (94102), CA, independently run.

Diners rate it 4.6 out of 5 across 182 reviews. That rating, weighted by how many people left it, is what places it where it is in our San Francisco ranking.

Order tacos a la carte rather than in a combo if tacos are what you came for.

It is on O'Farrell St in San Francisco. Most sit-down spots this size have a lot or nearby street parking. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.

Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small mexican restaurants change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.

In our San Francisco taco guide, Al Pastor Papi is ranked #129 of 161, by star rating weighted by review count. How we rank.

What to expect on the menu

We do not have Al Pastor Papi’s exact menu on file, so this is what a mexican restaurant of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:

For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.

Opening hours

We do not have Al Pastor Papi’s own hours on file. Check the Google listing before you travel.

Menu

The current menu, prices and photos are on alpastorpapi.com. You can also search Al Pastor Papi on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.

Closest taco spots to Al Pastor Papi

Straight-line distance from Al Pastor Papi, nearest first — useful if it is shut, the queue is long, or you want a second stop.

  1. El Mariachi SFTaco shop · 345 Taylor St · 0.2 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  2. Golden Gate Tap RoomTaco shop · 449 Powell Street · 0.2 mi awaySee hoursCallDirections
  3. Taqueria Castillo B2Taqueria · 10 Mason St · 0.2 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  4. Marcela's TaqueriaTaqueria · 595 Geary Street · 0.2 mi awaySee hoursCallDirections
  5. El Sol TaqueriaTaqueria · 595 Geary St · 0.2 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  6. TropisuenoTaqueria · 75 Yerba Buena Ln, San Francisco, CA 94103 · 0.3 mi away4.3(3,877)Hours not recordedCallDirections

Get directionsSee all 161 taco spots in San Francisco →

Al Pastor Papi: common questions

Is Al Pastor Papi open right now?

We do not have opening hours on record for Al Pastor Papi, so check its Google listing or call ahead before you go.

Where is Al Pastor Papi?

Al Pastor Papi is a mexican restaurant at 232 O'Farrell St, San Francisco, CA 94102, 94102 in San Francisco, CA. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.

How much do tacos cost at Al Pastor Papi?

We do not have prices on file for Al Pastor Papi. As a rule, a mexican restaurant in San Francisco runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.

Does Al Pastor Papi do takeout or delivery?

Not on record. Most mexican restaurants do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.

Is Al Pastor Papi a chain?

No, Al Pastor Papi is independently run, not part of a chain.

How is Al Pastor Papi ranked?

Al Pastor Papi is #129 of 161 taco spots we track in San Francisco, ordered by star rating weighted by review count. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.

Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the public map record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.

Last updated September 29, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.