TacosNearYou

Zona Rosa

4.3(1,177)Hours not recordedA local favourite — 4.3★ from 1,177 reviews

Zona Rosa is a mexican restaurant in San Jose, CA at 1411 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126. Hours not recorded. Rated 4.3 from 1177 Google reviews. Call (408) 275-1411. Directions and full hours below.

Address
1411 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126, 95126
Phone
(408) 275-1411
Website
www.zonarosadining.com/
Type
Mexican restaurant · independent
DirectionsCallWebsite & menuMenu on Google

About Zona Rosa

Zona Rosa is a full Mexican restaurant, so tacos share the menu with combo plates, fajitas and sides. It sits in San Jose (95126), CA, independently run.

Diners rate it 4.3 out of 5 across 1,177 reviews. That rating, weighted by how many people left it, is what places it where it is in our San Jose ranking.

Order tacos a la carte rather than in a combo if tacos are what you came for.

It is on The Alameda in San Jose. Most sit-down spots this size have a lot or nearby street parking. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn.

Call ahead or check the map listing before a special trip. Small mexican restaurants change hours often, and our data refreshes on a schedule, not live.

In our San Jose taco guide, Zona Rosa is ranked #135 of 201, by star rating weighted by review count. How we rank.

What to expect on the menu

We do not have Zona Rosa’s exact menu on file, so this is what a mexican restaurant of this kind typically serves, not a guarantee of today’s board:

For the real menu and prices, use the venue’s site or the Google listing.

Opening hours

We do not have Zona Rosa’s own hours on file. The quickest way to check is to call (408) 275-1411.

Menu

The current menu, prices and photos are on www.zonarosadining.com. You can also search Zona Rosa on Google or open its Google Maps listing for the menu, dish photos and recent reviews.

Closest taco spots to Zona Rosa

Straight-line distance from Zona Rosa, nearest first — useful if it is shut, the queue is long, or you want a second stop.

  1. Chingadazos Taqueria & BarTaqueria · 975 The Alameda · 0.3 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  2. Lopez TaqueriaTaqueria · 1460 Park Avenue · 0.3 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  3. TaqueriaTaqueria · 777 The Alameda · 0.5 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  4. Taquería Eduardo #4Taqueria · 257 Race Street · 0.6 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  5. TacoManiaTaco shop · 672 Coleman Ave · 0.7 mi awayHours not recordedCallDirections
  6. Taco ManiaTaco shop · 672 Coleman Avenue · 0.7 mi awayHours not recordedDirections

Get directionsSee all 201 taco spots in San Jose →

Zona Rosa: common questions

Is Zona Rosa open right now?

We do not have opening hours on record for Zona Rosa, so check its Google listing or call (408) 275-1411 before you go.

Where is Zona Rosa?

Zona Rosa is a mexican restaurant at 1411 The Alameda, San Jose, CA 95126, 95126 in San Jose, CA. Use the Directions button for turn-by-turn from where you are.

How much do tacos cost at Zona Rosa?

We do not have prices on file for Zona Rosa. As a rule, a mexican restaurant in San Jose runs a few dollars a taco. Check its menu link for current pricing.

Does Zona Rosa do takeout or delivery?

Not on record. Most mexican restaurants do takeout at the counter; for delivery, check DoorDash or Uber Eats for your address.

Is Zona Rosa a chain?

No, Zona Rosa is independently run, not part of a chain.

How is Zona Rosa ranked?

Zona Rosa is #135 of 201 taco spots we track in San Jose, ordered by star rating weighted by review count. Nobody pays for placement. Full method on our How We Rank page.

Is this your restaurant, or spotted something wrong? The fastest fix is the public map record, or send us the correction. No charge to claim or update a listing.

Last updated September 29, 2026. Venue details refresh with each data import.